Ginger Molasses Crinkle Cookies

I am going back to work next week but still don’t have “gym clearance”…….

sigh.gif

Can’t dwell on that……

Continue reading

Advertisements

Say it ain’t so!!!!

Ok….So I finished my National Peace Officer Memorial run about 2 weeks ago…..110KM in 54 Hours!

wow

Yeah not too bad!

After a couple days I was 100% and ready to get out for a rip!……..

But there was just one problem……..

willis

I am not ALLOWED to run for the next 8 weeks!

Say what????

tell you

UGH……So this is mostly why I haven’t blogged much in the past two weeks because I am really struggling with what to do…..This (for the most part) is a Running and Fitness blog…….well running/weights/healthy recipes/and some events ect…….but Running and fitness are my main focus and I don’t want to change this so I am not going to get all off track with my side story here. I just want to say that I have not “quit” running I am just not Medically able to be running/working out right now………And won’t be able to until the end of November! It has only been 2 weeks and I am going crazy already!

So now that I have explained myself I feel better! I am going to continue with healthy recipes/events as per usual for now!

stop-whining

Ok ok…….

I will be really focusing on my nutrition and clean eating for the next bit, especially not being able to run…….For some reason I always feel better about a treat when I am running 50-60KM a week……..

No running=No crap eating!

Where there is a will there is a way! Getting those runs in!

18 days until the National Peace Officers Memorial Run!

I worked all weekend…….Gross

Friday 6-6 and Saturday-Sunday 7-7

its-not-fair

Ugh….You are telling me!

Friday was a rest day but I needed to do 5KM both Saturday and Sunday……Kinda hard at work on the weekends to get out and do that……

But where there is a will there is a way!

obvi

Continue reading

Tomato Chutney

The Garden has been like a Tomato factory this Summer! I grew about 7 different varieties this year and we have been loving eating them fresh off the vine! Most of our friends and family that live near us all have Gardens as well so giving the extras away isn’t as easy as you would think!

blah

Yeah yeah

Continue reading

I suck at running this week and a Vegan Curry recipe

This week was a big win on the clean eating and training. I got in all my runs, as planned and met all my nutrition goals.

rockstar

Well not quite…….

Even though I got all my runs in, Friday’s 6.5KM and Saturday’s 8KM run were absolutely the worst! I had ZERO energy, “heavy legs”, and the SLOWEST pace I have ran in a long long time!

run

Continue reading